Facebook Social Button Twitter Social Button YouTube Social Button Follow Me on Pinterest

Popular This Week

Net Notes - A Tennis Now Blog

Net Posts

Industry Insider - A Tennis Now Blog

Industry Insider

Second Serve - A Tennis Now Blog

Second Serve

 

(January 11, 2013) -- World No. 1 Victoria Azarenka of Belarus and No. 4 Agnieszka Radwanska of Poland head the nominations for the 2013 Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Zone Group events taking place the week of February 4 alongside the World Group and World Group II first round ties.
 
The ITF has announced the full nominations for Europe/Africa Zone Group I in Eilat, Israel (6-9 February); Americas Zone Group I in Medellin, Colombia (6-9 February); and Asia/Oceania Zone Groups I and II in Astana, Kazakhstan (4-10 February). All the teams contesting the Zone Group I events will be bidding to qualify for the Fed Cup World Group II play-offs.
 
Nine top 50 players will contest Europe/Africa Zone Group I, with the top-ranked Azarenka joined by sisters Agnieszka and Urszula Radwanska, Sorana Cirstea and Simona Halep of Romania, Tamira Paszek of Austria, Tsvetana Pironkova of Bulgaria, and British duo Heather Watson and Laura Robson. Hseih Su-Wei of Chinese Taipei and Yaroslava Shvedova of Kazakhstan head the nominations for Asia/Oceania Zone Group I, while Canada’s Aleksandra Wozniak is the top-ranked player in Americas Group I.
 
Nominations for the 2013 World Group and World Group II first round ties, which take place on 9-10 February, will be announced on Wednesday 30 January.
 
Fed Cup by BNP Paribas is the largest annual international team competition in women’s sport, with 90 nations entered in 2013. The event is celebrating its 50th birthday in 2013 in the ITF’s centenary year. The title sponsor is BNP Paribas, the Official Bank of Fed Cup.Adecco (Official HR Sponsor) and Bosco Sport (Official Clothing Sponsor) are international sponsors, and Wilson Sporting Goods (Official Ball) is an international partner. Follow all the action on www.fedcup.comwww.fedcup.com/eswww.twitter.com/fedcup andwww.facebook.com/FedCup .
 
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel (hard – outdoors)
 
Austria
Tamira Paszek
Yvonne Meusburger
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
Nicole Rottmann
Captain: Jurgen Waber
 
Belarus
Victoria Azarenka
Olga Govortsova
Ilona Kremen
Aliaksandra Sasnovich
Captain: Tatiana Poutchek
 
Bosnia/Herzegovina
Jasmina Tinjic
Jelena Simic
Anita Husaric
Jasmina Kajtazovic
Captain: tbc
 
Bulgaria
Tsvetana Pironkova
Elitsa Kostova
Dia Evtimova
Isabella Shinikova
Captain: Dora Rangelova
 
Croatia
Petra Martic
Donna Vekic
Tereza Mrdeza
Ana Konjuh
Captain: Iva Majoli
 
Georgia
Sofia Shapatava
Sofia Kvatsabaia
Ekaterine Gorgodze
Captain (playing): Margalita Chakhnashvili
 
Great Britain
Heather Watson
Laura Robson
Anne Keothavong
Johanna Konta
Captain: Judy Murray
 
Hungary
Timea Babos
Greta Arn
Reka-Luca Jani
Katalin Marosi
Captain: Levente Baratosi
 
Israel
Shahar Peer
Julia Glushko
Keren Shlomo
Valeria Patiuk
Captain: Amos Mansdorf
 
Luxembourg
Anne Kremer
Claudine Schaul
Laura Correia
Captain: Frank Eicher
 
Netherlands
Kiki Bertens
Arantxa Rus
Richel Hogenkamp
Bibiane Schoofs
Captain: Manon Bollegraf
 
Poland
Agnieszka Radwanska
Urszula Radwanska
Paula Kania
Magda Linette
Captain: Tomasz Wiktorowski
 
Portugal
Maria Joao Koehler
Michelle Larcher de Brito
Barbara Luz
Margarida Moura
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro
 
Romania
Sorana Cirstea
Simona Halep
Irina-Camelia Begu
Cristina-Andreea Mitu
Captain: Marius Comanescu
 
Slovenia
Polona Hercog
Nastja Kolar
Andreja Klepac
Katarina Srebotnik
Captain: Tina Pisnik
 
Turkey
Cagla Buyukakcay
Pemra Ozgen
Basak Eraydin
Ipek Soylu
Captain: tbc
 
 
AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I
Venue: Country Club de Ejectivos, Medellin, Colombia (clay - outdoors)

 
Brazil
Teliana Pereira
Paula Cristina Goncalves
Beatriz Maia
Laura Pigossi
Captain: Carla Tiene
 
Canada
Aleksandra Wozniak
Eugenie Bouchard
Sharon Fichman
Gabriela Dabrowski
Captain: Sylvain Bruneau
 
Chile
Andrea Koch-Benvenuto
Fernanda Brito
Cecilia Costa Melgar
Macarena Olivares Lopez
Captain: Guillermo Gomez
 
Colombia
Mariana Duque-Marino
Catalina Castano
Yuliana Lizarazo
Laura Ucros
Captain: Alejandro Pedraza
 
Mexico
Ximena Hermoso
Ana Sofia Sanchez
Marcela Zacarias
Ana-Paula de la Pena
Captain: Raquel Contreras
 
Paraguay
Veronica Cepede Royg
Montserrat Gonzalez
Camila Giangreco Campiz
Captain: Alfredo de Brix
 
Peru
Patricia Ku Flores
Katherine Gabriela Miranda-Chang
Ferny Angeles Paz
Ximena Siles Luna
Captain: Percy Melzi
 
Venezuela
Adriana Perez
Andrea Gamiz
Gabriela Coglitore
Carmen Blanco
Captain: Yohny Romero
 
 
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)
 
China, P.R.
Zhang Shuai
Zheng Saisai
Zhou Yi-Miao
Wang Qiang
Captain: Liu Shuo
 
Chinese Taipei
Su-Wei Hsieh
Kai-Chen Chang
Chin-Wei Chan
Hua-Chen Lee
Captain: Shi Ting Wang
 
India
Sania Mirza
Kyra Shroff
Rishika Sunkara
Rutuja Bhosale
Captain: Enrico Piperno
 
Kazakhstan
Yaroslava Shvedova
Ksenia Pervak
Galina Voskoboeva
Sesil Karatantcheva
Captain: Yuriy Karlov
 
Korea, Republic
Sung-Hee Han
So-Ra Lee
Mi Yoo
Seo-Kyung Kang
Captain: Jeong-Myung Lee
 
Thailand
Tamarine Tanasugarn
Luksika Kumkhum
Nudnida Luangnam
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
Captain: Suang Chantra-Urai
 
Uzbekistan
Akgul Amanmuradova
Nigina Abduraimova
Sabina Sharipova
Arina Folts
Captain: Dmitriy Tomashevich
 
 
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan (hard – indoors)
 
Hong Kong, China
Wing-Yau Venise Chan
Ho Ching Wu
Katherine Ip
Eudice Wong Chong
Captain: tbc
 
Indonesia
Ayu-Fani Damayanti
Lavinia Tananta
Jessy Rompies
Aldila Sutjiadi
Captain: Suharyadi Suharyadi
 
Iran
Ghazaleh Torkaman
Maryam Mazaheri
Sahar Najaei
Arezou Youlghouni
Captain: Parvaneh Khiltash
 
Kyrgyzstan
Bermet Dvaneaeva
Inna Volkovich
Nelli Buyuklyanova
Captain: Sabina Korsunova
 
Malaysia
Aslina Chua
Alyssa Boey
Yus Syazlin Nabila Yusri
Nurin Nabila Binti Roslan
Captain: Muhammad Ashaari bin Zainal Abidia
 
New Zealand
Marina Erakovic
Emily Fanning
Emma Hayman
Abigail Guthrie
Captain: Pavlina Nola
 
Pakistan
Ushna Suhail
Saba Aziz
Sara Mansoor
Iman Qureshi
Captain: Nosheen Ehtesham
 
Philippines
Marinel Rudas
Anna Clarice Patrimonio
Marian Jade Capadocia
Captain: Karl Santamaria
 
Singapore
Rehmat Johal
Rheeya Doshi
Khee Yen Wee
Geraldine Ang
Captain: Hassan bin Bohari
 
Turkmenistan
Anastasiya Prenko
Maya Mammetguykyyeva
Jahan Bayramova
Jennet Halliyeva
Captain: Nelli Voynich
 
Vietnam
Trang Huynh Phuong Dai
Van Nguyen Ai Ngoc
Huynh Phi Khanh
Thi-Tam-Hao Tran
Captain: Nguyen Dinh Bao Tri

Posted: 1/11/2013 3:32:00 PM