SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER!
 
 
Facebook Social Button Twitter Social Button Follow Us on InstagramYouTube Social Button Follow Me on Pinterest
NewsVideosLive ScoresTV ListingsTournamentsRankingsLucky Letcord PodcastMagazine

Popular This Week

Net Notes - A Tennis Now Blog

Net Notes

Industry Insider - A Tennis Now Blog

Industry Insider

Second Serve - A Tennis Now Blog

Second Serve

 

2012 Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Finals taking place in Barcelona, Spain on 25-30 September. Sixteen boys and 16 girls teams are taking part in the finals of the ITF’s world junior team competition for players aged 16-and-under. A total of 183 teams from 97 countries have taken part in this year’s event. Thirty-two teams from 21 countries are contesting the Finals.

RESULTS -- FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28, 2012

 
BOYS MAIN DRAW PLAY-OFF 1-4
 
AUSTRALIA [3] defeated USA [1] 2-0:
Harry Bourchier (AUS) d. Stefan Kozlov (USA) 16 63 75
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Noah Rubin (USA) 63 62
Doubles not played
 
ITALY [2]  defeated FRANCE [4] 2-0:
Filippo Baldi (ITA) d. Quentin Halys (FRA) 62 64
Gianluigi Quinzi (ITA) d. Johan Sebastien Tatlot (FRA) 36 63 61
Doubles not played
 
BOYS PLAY OFF 5-8
 
SWEDEN [8] defeated KOREA [5] 2-1:
Seong Chan Hong (KOR) d. Daniel Windahl (SWE) 76(4) 64
Elias Ymer (SWE) d. Hyeon Chung (KOR) 76(2) 64
Elias Ymer/Daniel Windahl (SWE) d. Hyeon Chung/Seong Chan Hong (KOR) 76(1) 64
 
RUSSIA [7] defeated ARGENTINA [6] 2-0:
Andrey Rublev (RUS) d. Lautaro Pane (ARG) 75 10 ret.
Karen Khachanov (RUS) d. Francisco Bahamonde (ARG) 60 26 61
Doubles not played
 
BOYS PLAY OFF 9-12
 
JAPAN defeated SPAIN 2-0:
Jumpei Yamasaki (JPN) d. Ferran Calvo (ESP) 76(5) 76(4)
Ken Onishi (JPN) d. Alberto Barroso (ESP) 76(4) 46 62
Doubles not played.
 
PERU defeated CHINA 2-0:
Wilder Pimentel (PER) d. Su-Hao Zhong (CHN) 63 46 60
Nicolas Alvarez (PER) d. Zhe Zhou (CHN) 62 64
Doubles not played.
 
BOYS PLAY OFF 13-16
 
BRAZIL defeated MOROCCO 2-0:
Marcelo Tebet Filho (BRA) d. Mehdi Laalej (MAR) 26 61 60
Marcelo Zormann da Silva (BRA) d. Amine Zahoud (MAR) 63 60
Doubles not played.
 
MEXICO defeated EGYPT 2-1:
Nigel Jimenez (MEX) d Youssef Sherif (EGY) 46 64 75
Omar Gamal El Din (EGY) d. Kevin Jack Carpenter (MEX) 62 60
Nigel Jimenez/Kevin Jack Carpenter (MEX) d. Youssef Sherif/Omar Gamal El Din (EGY)64 63
 
GIRLS MAIN DRAW PLAY-OFF 1-4
 
USA [1] defeated BRAZIL [3] 2-0:
Louisa Chirico (USA) d. Carolina Meligeni Alves (BRA) 63 60
Taylor Townsend (USA) d. Beatriz Haddad Maia (BRA) 67(5) 76(5) 61
Doubles not played
 
RUSSIA [2] defeated AUSTRALIA [6] 2-0:
Daria Kasatkina (RUS) d. Zoe Hives (AUS) 62 75
Elizaveta Kulichkova (RUS) d. Isabelle Wallace (AUS) 61 63
Doubles not played
 
GIRLS PLAY-OFF 5-8
 
SPAIN defeated ITALY [5] 2-1:
Georgia Brescia (ITA) d. Paula Badosa (ESP) 57 60 76(3)
Sara Sorribes (ESP) d. Giulia Pairone (ITA) 61 61
Sara Sorribes/Maria Jose Luque (ESP) d. Deborah Chiesa/Georgia Brescia (ITA) 16 62 75
 
GERMANY defeated PARAGUAY 2-0:
Katharina Gerlach (GER) d. Sara Gimenez (PAR) 75 62
Antonia Lottner (GER) d. Camila Giangreco (PAR) 63 67(6) 75
Doubles not played
 
GIRLS PLAY OFF 9-12
 
EGYPT [7] defeated JAPAN 2-0:
Sandra Samir (EGY) d. Natsuho Arakawa (JPN) 64 36 64
Mayar Sherif (EGY) d. Mami Adachi (JPN)  67(9) 76(4) 64
Doubles not played
 
SOUTH AFRICA defeated LATVIA [4] 2-1:
Janet Koch (RSA) d. Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) 64 63
Ilze Hattingh (RSA) d. Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 46 76(5) 64
Jelena Ostapenko/Darte Elizabete Emulina (LAT) d. Theresa Van Zyl/Janet Koch (RSA) 75 75
 
GIRLS PLAY OFF 13-16
 
KOREA defeated BELARUS 2-0:
Yeongwon Jeong (KOR) d. Sadafmoh Tolibova (BLR) 64 62
Dahye Kim (KOR) d. Iryna Shymenovich (BLR) 64 75
Doubles not played
 
MEXICO defeated CHINA [8] 2-0:
Antonella Bramato (MEX) d. Jia-Qi Kang (CHN) 64 62
Renata Zarazua (MEX) d. Ying Zhang (CHN) 75 62
Doubles not played

Posted: