SUBSCRIBE TO NEWSLETTER!
 
 
Facebook Social Button Twitter Social Button Follow Us on InstagramYouTube Social Button Follow Me on Pinterest
NewsVideosLive ScoresTV ListingsTournamentsRankingsLucky Letcord PodcastMagazine

Popular This Week

Net Notes - A Tennis Now Blog

Net Posts

Industry Insider - A Tennis Now Blog

Industry Insider

Second Serve - A Tennis Now Blog

Second Serve

 

By Chris Oddo | @TheFanChild | Sunday September 19, 2021

Davis Cup Qualifiers are nearly set for 2022, after a full weekend of World Group 1 ties took place across the globe.

Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Finland, Japan, Korea Rep, Netherlands and Slovakia each progressed to the Davis Cup qualifiers in 2022, while Norway, Peru, Romania and Ukraine will take part in the Davis Cup World Group I Knock-outs in November, with the two winning teams from those ties progressing to the 2022 Qualifiers.

Below are this weekend’s results, courtesy of the International Tennis Federation.

The 2021 Davis Cup Finals, featuring 18 teams, are slated to take place from November 25 to December 5, with group play held in Madrid, Turin and Innsbruck. Madrid will host the semifinals and final.

DAVIS CUP BY RAKUTEN WORLD GROUP I

BELGIUM defeated BOLIVIA 3-2
Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
Venue: Rakiura Resort, Asunción, PAR (clay - outdoor)

Hugo Dellien (BOL) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-3 6-4
Murkel Dellien (BOL) d. Zizou Bergs (BEL) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Sander Gille/Joran Vliegen (BEL) d. Boris Arias/Federico Zeballos (BOL) 6-3 6-4
Michael Geerts (BEL) d. Hugo Dellien (BOL) 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Murkel Dellien (BOL) 7-6(2) 6-2

ARGENTINA defeated BELARUS 4-1
Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
Venue: Buenos Aires Lawn Tennis Club, Buenos Aires, ARG (clay - outdoor)

Daniil Ostapenkov (BLR) d. Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Guido Pella (ARG) d. Erik Arutiunian (BLR) 6-1 6-2
Maximo Gonzalez/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Erik Arutiunian/Daniil Ostapenkov (BLR) 5-7 6-2 6-2
Diego Schwartzman (ARG) d. Alexander Zgirovsky (BLR) 6-2 6-1
Federico Coria (ARG) d. Daniil Ostapenkov (BLR) 6-3 6-1

NETHERLANDS defeated URUGUAY 4-0
Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
Venue: Carrasco Lawn Tenis Club, Montevideo, URU (clay - outdoor)

Botic van de Zandschulp (NED) d. Francisco Llanes (URU) 6-0 6-3
Tallon Griekspoor (NED) d. Martin Cuevas (URU) 6-4 7-6(6)
Wesley Koolhof/Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Ignacio Carou/Martin Cuevas (URU) 6-2 6-1
Robin Haase (NED) d. Ignacio Carou (URU) 6-3 6-2
Francisco Llanes (URU) v Tallon Griekspoor (NED) – not played

SLOVAKIA defeated CHILE 3-1
Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
Venue: NTC Arena, Bratislava, SVK (hard - indoor)

Cristian Garin (CHI) d. Alex Molcan (SVK) 6-2 6-4
Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Nicolas Jarry (CHI) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
Filip Polasek/Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. Marcelo Tomas Barrios Vera/Alejandro Tabilo (CHI) 6-1 7-6(4)
Norbert Gombos (SVK) d. Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-0 6-1
Alex Molcan (SVK) v Nicolas Jarry (CHI) – not played

FINLAND defeated INDIA 3-1
Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
Venue: Espoo Metro Areena, Espoo, FIN (hard - indoor)

Otto Virtanen (FIN) d. Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) 6-3 7-6(1)
Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) d. Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 6-4 7-5
Harri Heliovaara/Henri Kontinen (FIN) d. Rohan Bopanna/Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
Prajnesh Gunneswaran (IND) d. Patrik Niklas-Salminen (FIN) 6-3 7-5
Otto Virtanen (FIN) v Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) – not played

NORWAY defeated UZBEKISTAN 3-1
Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
Venue: Oslo Tennis Arena, Oslo, NOR (hard - indoor)

Casper Ruud (NOR) d. Khumoyun Sultanov (UZB) 6-3 6-3
Viktor Durasovic (NOR) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-4 6-4
Sanjar Fayziev/Denis Istomin (UZB) d. Viktor Durasovic/Casper Ruud (NOR) 7-6(1) 6-3
Casper Ruud (NOR) d. Sanjar Fayziev (UZB) 6-3 6-1
Viktor Durasovic (NOR) v Khumoyun Sultanov (UZB) – not played

BRAZIL defeated LEBANON 4-0
Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
Venue: Automobile and Touring Club of Lebanon, Jounieh, LBN (clay - outdoor)

Orlando Luz (BRA) d. Benjamin Hassan (LBN) 6-4 6-4
Felipe Meligeni Rodrigues Alves (BRA) d. Hady Habib (LBN) 6-1 6-3
Marcelo Demoliner/Rafael Matos (BRA) d. Hady Habib/Benjamin Hassan (LBN) 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
Matheus Pucinelli de Almeida (BRA) d. Roey Tabet (LBN) 6-0 6-1
Hady Habib (LBN) v Orlando Luz (BRA) – not played

KOREA, REP. defeated NEW ZEALAND 3-1
Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
Venue: The International Tennis Hall of Fame, Newport, USA (grass - outdoor)

Nam Jisung(KOR) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) d. Finn Reynolds (NZL) 7-6(1) 6-3
Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (NZL) d. Nam Jiung/Song Minkyu (KOR) 4-6 6-2 6-4
Soonwoo Kwon (KOR) d. Rubin Statham (NZL) 6-3 6-3
Finn Reynolds (NZL) v Nam Jisung (KOR) – not played

ROMANIA defeated PORTUGAL 3-1
Dates: Saturday 18-Sunday 19 September
Venue: Sala Sporturilor Horia Demian, Cluj-Napoca, ROU (hard - indoor)

Joao Sousa (POR) d. Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) 6-3 7-5
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 6-4 6-3
Marius Copil/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Nuno Borges/Joao Sousa (POR) 6-4 6-3
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Filip Cristian Jianu (ROU) v Gastao Elias (POR) – not played

PERU defeated BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA 3-2
Dates: Friday 17-Saturday 18 September
Venue: Club Lawn Tennis de la Exposición, Lima, PER (clay - outdoor)

Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Nicolas Alvarez (PER) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 7-5 7-6(7)
Mirza Basic/Tomislav Brkic (BIH) d. Sergio Galdos/Jorge Brian Panta (PER) 7-5 6-2
Juan Pablo Varillas (PER) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-1 6-3
Nicolas Alvarez (PER) d. Nerman Fatic (BIH) 7-6(4) 6-4


Posted: